School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Gráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    At that time the hens used to roost at night on the couples of the houses, so the fairies turned themselves into hens and went up on the couples of the house along with the other hens that were there. The way they were going to steal the Bride was, they were to put a straw to her nose three times and if she sneezed three times without saying God bless us" they would be fit to steal her. So they put the straw to her nose twice and she sneezed without saying God Bless us, but the third time they put the straw to her nose she sneezed and Barney on the roost said God bless us" At that moment he fell down from among the hens. All the people that were in the house they got such a fright that they ran out. When Barney told the story to the people he got lots of whiskey from that until morning.