School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Gráinne

1. At one time there were brothers and sisters living together and they were very poor. And one evening the man went out to cut bushes and when he was a while cutting a little man dressed in red jumped out of the gripe and asked him why he was cutting bushes on his fort and the man answered and said because we are poor at home and I have to do something to earn a bit to eat for us. The little man told him heed give him a mill and anytime you want meal your to say grind mill and it will grind as much as you want so the man went home and he told his sister to put on the pot and to fill it with with water but the girl hesitated and said they had nothing to put in it but