School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Gráinne

1. There was a woman at one time. She had a young child and she left the child alone in the house as she had to go to the well for a can of water and when she returned to the house she remarked the child very contrary and crying. Every day after, the child kept crying and never grew or got any stronger than it was. For years the child kept the size and never grew any biger since the mother left the child alone. One day the mother was going on a journey and she met a neighbour woman at a long distance from her own house and she told the neighbour woman about her child. And how it was crying night and day and no matter what she would do she could not pacify the child and how it never grew any or got any stronger, she said she was heart broken carrying the child about here and there and it crying all