Scoil: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She has a design of her own invention which is cut in one piece and placed on the foundation this when stitched makes a very pretty quilt. This old lady has got several prizes at local shows for her needlework. She even sent one of these bed spreads to a competition in Australia where she won a prize. The account in the Australian paper stated that Mrs. Wilson was not only a great needlewoman but a skilled craftswoman.
    Irish lace making has also been an industry in this part and several women earned a lot of money by sending it to America and other places.
    There is not so much demand now for the lace as in former times.
    Fay Scott