School: Derrylane

Derrylane, Co. Cavan
Mabel Lougheed

1. There are a good many different ways of fishing. Some people fish with a long light rod and line and hook and some with a net and some trawl with a spoon bait. A net is set mostly for bream. Bream go in shoals and get caught in the net. When fishing with a rod there is a cork on the line and a worm is put on the hook. When the fish catches the worm the cork goes down and the line is brought up and the fish is caught. The rod is used for perch fishing. When trawling a board is used with several baits on it and is dragged after a boat through the lake with a long line. It is used for pike. The best time for fishing is early in the morning or late at night. We have a lake at the back of our land and their are pike and perch in it. It is called Brenah Lake. Roach are caught with a line and hook in Cartwright's Lake.
        1. catching animals