School: Derrylane

Derrylane, Co. Cavan
Mabel Lougheed

1. A man prepares for thatching by getting some straw and getting it pulled. He removes all dirt from it and gets it into small bundles. He gathers some scollops and gets them pointed. Scollops are made from egg plant bushes. He gets a ladder, stoplur and rake and gets a man to attend to him. He puts the ladder up to the house and brings straw, scollops, stoplur and rake with him up on the ladder. He puts some straw down on the roof and fixes it neatly with the stoplur. He begins to thatch at the eave of the house and goes upwards to the top. He does it in beds. He does one bed up to the top then fastens it well to the roof with the scollops at the top and at the eave. He rakes the bed to remove any loose straw. He continues the next bed and so on. The attender hands him up anything he requires. When he has the house thatched he cuts the straw along the eave to make it neat. Wheaten straw and oaten
    Gwennie Mc Hugh
    Drumkilroosk, Co. Cavan