School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    this their last call. A very interesting number of tombstones mark the burial places & and some beautiful coats of arms are imprinted thereon but as many are buried in soil it is nigh impossible to collect a sketch of all. However I intend to depict some and apologise for my poor attempt. I would suggest that the caretaker should be compelled to cut walks around & that the National Monument association should take this project in hand.
    The oldest date I could find after inspection is one on headstone there
    Rose Brady died in Nov 1733
    another Brady died december (small d) 1769.
    The close was due to overcrowding & along river may be found bones & pieces of coffin where graves had not been sunk to sufficient depth.
    An old story is told where three men spent to late hours drinking
    James Brady