School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. Very little information is to be got from the old people of this district about 'the night of the big wind' as it is referred to.
    One hears how the ricks of hay and stacks of corn were tossed and blown from Leiter, Lavey, Killyconnan, Feaugh as far as 'the Broad Road' the common local term for the Cavan Dublin Road. This distance is about an Irish mile.
    Laragh Chapel was stripped of its roof. The fish in Lavey Lake, along the 'Broad Road' were blown from the lake out on the road, and were collected in great quantities the following morning.
    Many people in the district were rendered homeless-their houses being swept away. They had to erect huts of sods and rushes for shelter.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Alice Smyth