School: Killyconnan (C.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghabhann

1. In olden times the people only ate three meals per day, the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was eaten about ten o'clock and it consisted of freshly boiled stirabout and milk. The dinner was eaten at two o'clock and it consisted of potatoes, salt and milk. The supper was eaten just before they went to bed, and it consisted of roasted potatoes and goats milk.
    The people always worked a few hours before they eat their breakfast. At dinner the pot of potatoes was thrown on the "lusad" in the middle of the floor, and all sat around and ate a good meal. When dinner was over the "lusad" was washed and hung out to dry.
    1. products