School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

hole in the spool. The top is then ready for spinning.
    Pipes are also made out of thread spools. One of the holes in the spool is stuffed with a small round bit of wood and the other hole is made bigger by paring until it is about the size of a shilling.
    Then a small hole is made i the side of the spool for the shank.
  2. A man named James MacGahern who lived in the townland of Farnham about 70 years ago was a great weight and stone thrower, he could also catch a rabbit running.
    A man named John Reilly who lived in the townland of Ricehill about 100 years ago was a great poet.
    In the townland of Monery about 80 years ago a man named William Eggleston lived. He was a great mower and he could mow an acre and a half in one day.