Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. Cavan
Miss W. Price

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Local Landlord was Lord Farnham. They had settled for about sixty years in the district. They were looked upon as harsh bad Landlords.
    Evictions were carried out in our district. The evicted people went to another town land to live.
    The landlord got their land from their ancestors. The land was divided into farms. The farms were sub-divided among members of the family on the time of their marriage.
    The landlord exercised a law on his tenants, if they did not play their rent to his agent would bring his sheriff and evict the whole family. The tenants were puncished for trival acts.
    Tenants in this district were treated very rudely. The land agent used to scold and say harsh words to the tenants. If they began to tell their tale of woe they were thrown out of his office, and given a month to pay. If they did not pay they were evicted at once.
    Patsy Leinster
    Breandrum, Co. Cavan