Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

bride's health.
    The "months visit" was another old custom which has disappeared. The bride used to visit her parents home one month after the wedding.
    Others make up a party of men and go to another man's house and propose for his daughter. If she has not a sum of money they do not come to terms. If they do come to terms, the girl's Father goes with his friends to see the value of the youngs man's place, before there is a settlement.
    There is generally a lot of whiskey drunk on this occasion. Sometimes the marriage takes place in less than a fortnight after they first meet. The most usually way is for the man to propose to a girl himself. This I would say is the best way.
  2. In olden days many people were gifted with many strange cures, but few of them remain now. The following is an account of the cures I have heard -
    Cure for mumps - Ride an ass round a field three times in the name of the Father, of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Another cure is to put a horse's winkers on the patient and compel him to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May Tilson