Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. Cavan
Miss W. Price

1. People hear many rumours of ghost stories but I have never seen such a thing.
    This is a true story. Two years ago my uncle Mr George Beattie was home from banada. He was staying in his home at Ballyhaise, bo bavan and he told me this story. He had been in lodgings, and one evening when he came from work, his landlady's married daughter, who lived a short distance away, was sitting in the corner very frightened looking. They told the story to my uncle, and five other lodgers. The landlady's daughter used to hear a noise as if two men were fighting upstairs.
    My uncle and five others volunteered to go and search the house. They went and searched under the beds, in the wardrobes, and everywhere but could not find anybody. The hall door used to open at its own accord at night, and they got a secure lock. The boys then put out every light and went and sat in the sitting room. Some time afterwards they heard a noise like two men fighting upstairs. Then the hall door opened and my uncle went and closed it. He said he
    May Tilson
    Corratober, Co. Cavan