School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. There are three forges in the parish Eddie Myless, Jimmy Wilson's, and Vincent Quinns. Eddie Myles forge is about fifty yards from the cross roads. It is situated on the right hand side of the road going to Corglass. The other two are in Kilconny. Eddie Myless father and grandfather were also smiths. It is a wooden roof covered with felt that is on the forge. The door is wider than any ordinary door. There is only one fire place in the forge. There is always a big heap of rusty shoes outside it. The implements the smith has are hammer's sledges, pincers rasp, clinch cutter and a knife. In the forge there is a cement trough for holding water to cool the irons. The smith shoes horses and asses now. But my Uncle told me that his father told him that he heard of bullocks been shod as the people used to plough with them. The smyth is never idle as there is always someone at the forge with either cart wheels or horses and asses.
    Nora Fitzpatrick
    Ardan, Co. Cavan