School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. There were three meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast dinner and supper. People did work in the morning before they ate their breakfast. For their breakfast they ate boxty, for their dinner they ate potatoes, and for their supper that ate porridge. Oaten bread and porridge were eaten buy our fore fathers, These are very wholesome foods, and people were far more healthy long ago than now. Sowens was a very popular dish and is still much liked by the people who cans till make it.
    Boxty.
    In order to make boxty we get some raw potatoes and grate them.
    Then we squeeze the grated potatoes and put them out on a bake board and leave the liquid in the basin until the starch goes to the bottom. We mix some cooked potatoes with the grated ones add the starch and some salt and flour. It is kneaded well, put into an oven and baked for three hours.
    1. products