School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

dead with traces of grass which they had eaten on their lips.
    The potatoes decayed in the ground. The potatoes which grew were so small that they could be riddled. They were sometimes boiled in a kettle and were so small they came through the spout. Next year the potatoes were so scarce that when the seed was sprouting the people pulled off the sprouts and sowed them broadcast like grain and used the remaining seed for food.
    The people lived on the blood and fish of the animals. The Government supplied some Indian Meal which was often sold at 5/- a stone.
    But very often deserving people got nothing and favourites got all. Later on the term Parnell's Pot-stick was derisively used in reference to those who received the meal.