School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Wild Birds
    The common wild birds are robin, sparrow, wag-tail, lark, thrush, wren, blackbird, magpie, crow, yellow-hammer, stone-hammer, gold-finch, hawk, crane, cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, weather-blade, moor hen, grouse and pheasant.
    Cuckoo, corncrake, swallows leave the country in winter. Wild-ducks and wild geese occasionally pass though the district and are regarded as being signs of a late or early spring and winter according to the time they are seen. Swans are to be found on most of the lakes around.
    Moor-hens, grouse and pheasant are found on the mountain. Strict laws are made protecting them as "game" as they are rather scarce.
    Nests. The robin, sparrow, thrush, wren, blackbird build their nests in bushes.