School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    She house would start making the crosses. When they would have a lot of crosses made, they would put two or three of them in the house up in the ceiling or over the door. There they would put one in every old out-house they had. They believed that nothing bad could enter the house that those crosses are in.
    In many he uses in this place the people. Before night would leave and a laurel on a bush and leave it out the whole night and next morning when they would bring it in it was blessed and if anyone in the neighbourhood was sick it was the custom for them to go from one house to another for this laurel and it was preserved and kept while it lasted.
    Received from John Dolan
    Tullynacross