School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    her party. There they treated each other to whiskey and the empty bottles that were thrown away did not break there would be ill luck for the couple. After the marriage they would go to a public house where they collected among themselves enough money to buy all the whiskey they needed.
    They next had a fiddler to play music. Then there would come a band of Strawboys. They were dressed in straw hats and straw belts on their waist and many other red ribbons also. The bride stayed in her own home for some time after the wedding. Then there was what was called a "dragging home". The groom's man used to go for the bride and bring her to her new home. The Sunday after her coming there would be a dinner and whiskey. So that ended the wedding
    Received from Peter Fitzpatrick
    Legglass