School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. There is a place in Ballyheady mountain called the murdering hollow. It is in the townland of Clintygrigney. The sides are very steep and it is a good depth but it is narrow. It begins at an old road on the top of the mountain which was the only road in olden times. There is another place in the mountain called Redmonds stables. He was a robber who took travellers down to the hollow and robbed and murdered them. That is why it got its name the murdering hollow.
    There is a meadow over in Berrymount called the church meadow. It got its name because there was a church there. Some of the walls can be seen yet, and there is ivy growing on them.
    There is another place in Berrymount also called Feather bed lane. It is said in olden times that when the people were a hunting by the Normans they brought their beds and slept in the lane and when the soldiers came on them they had to leave their beds behind.
    There is a river in Cooleague and a bush is growing beside the river called the