School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. Saint Mogue
    Sait Mague was the patron saint of the diocese of Kilmore. He was born in the parish of Templeport. He went to school to St. Finian at Clonard.
    He had a monastery on an island in Port Loch and he had a stone to go across to the island. One day a boy and a girl were crossing to the island and the boy started to curse and the stone broke and the boy was drowned. The half of the stone the girl was on sailed across, and now it is a water fond in Kildoagh chapel.
    One day St. Mogue and St. Molaise were sitting under two trees outside the school at Clonard, they were wondering where they should go to spread the faith. The tree that St. Molaise was sitting under bent toward the North and he went North. The tree that St. Mogue was sitting under went South. St Mogue went to Wexford and taught there. He died and was buried in Port Loch.
    ( Bernard Reilly, Lisanover )
    Bernard Reilly