School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. There are five churchyards in the district. Laraghy, Thornhill Carrard and Doobally. There are two graveyards in Doobally and one of them is still in use. Thornhill is a prodestant churchyard and it is in use also. Corrard churchyard which is the oldest of them all is called the "Roilig". The tombstones are made of stones. There are inscriptions on some of them but they are not plain enough to be read at the present day. There was a church in the old Doobally graveyard. There used to be midnight Mass said in it on Christmas night, until one Christmas night, as the people were hurrying to hear mass they saw the church lit up. At the altar there was a priest saying mass. When they got inside they found the place in darkness. People outside at the same moment could see the priest. The people inside rushed out and the people outside rushed in. There was confusion between the people for about an hour. People say that it was a priest who had died, that said he would say mass for someone and omited doing so, and came to say it on that night. Since that there was no midnight mass said in Doobally.
    Mr James Roche