School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. In the year 1828 my father's grandmother was a small little girl. She remembered one Palm Sunday, when herself and all the people belonging to her were going to Mass at the break of day, and, the priest was saying mass in a lonely hallow in Michael M'Govern's (Red Mickey's) land, in Gubaveeney. The track of the hole in the stone, where the holy water was kept, is still to be seen. On this particular Palm Sunday, it was like a wood of Palm for four or five miles square, but on that time twelve months Dan O'Connell gained Emancipation, and mass was then said in a barn belonging to a man named Maguire, who was banished from Glenawley and brought his two sons and got them ordained. On the next Palm Sunday they said mass, and mass never was said on the hill or in the Hallows any more. Before that, mass was said on a high hill called Carran (in Hugh Micky Jack's land) but it was too high and the yoemen could see the priest too soon. This place is still to be seen in Hughy Dolan's land in Gubaveeney (Hughy Mickey Jack).
    Mr Michael Mc Loughlin