School: Barran

Barran, Co. Cavan
B. Maguidhir

1. A story of a cow's skin
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife together. They had but one cow and she died so the man decided to sell the skin. When he was going to market he put a few coins in the skin so that everytime he struck the skin a coin would come out of it.
    One man offered him one hundred pounds and he gave the skin to him. The man that sold the skin knew the other man would be back for it which was not worth one hundred pounds. The he killed a duck and put the blood in a bag which he put into the woman's clothes. the man came in a day or so to bring him away. When the man came to the house they entertained him well and the woman began scolding her husband of doing such a trick with him. He took a knife off the table and struck the woman and she fell dead. The man got a horn on the dresser and blew into the womans ear, she got up and danced on floor.
    The man was so much amazed at this magic horn that he offered him two hundred pounds for it. The owner was well pleased and sold the horn. He said the horn would be very useful to him that his mother
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael Mc Loughlin