School: Barran

Barran, Co. Cavan
B. Maguidhir

1. There is a Holy Well in this locality called Tobar Mhuire situated in the townland of Tober, Doobally, Parish of Killinagh, Co. Cavan.
    Long ago there was a village situated beside the well called Tobar. On the fifteenth of August each year there is a pattern to the well and people make the stations as they used long ago. First the pilgrim goes round the well three times saying One Our Father and three Hail Mary's each time then he makes the sign of the Cross and goes into the well. Before the pilgrim goes away he leaves something at the well - a piece of cloth or an old rag. It is said there is a cure in the water.