Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was very fond of drink. He would give anything for money to buy drink for himself.
    One night when he was coming home from the public house he met the devil on the road home. The devil said "I will give you enough money to buy drink for the rest of your life if you will come with me when you die." The man agreed and anytime he wanted money after the devil always came and gave it to him.
    When he was dying he told the priest and the priest said he could do nothing for him. When the priest went out, the devil came in and he took the man off with him. When they were passing by a public house the man said to the devil "will you give me the price of another drink. The devil said "no" that he had got enough money already. The man said "you can turn yourself. into a half-crown." The devil did this. When the man had the half-crown in his hand he went into a forge and put it in the fire then he put it on the anvil and drew on it with the hammer and broke it into pieces. No sooner had he done this when three more young devils came along and brought
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)