School: Castlemacadam

Castlemacadam, Co. Wicklow
Wm. Ffell

1. Cuckoo Rock. A large rock separated from the Bell Rock (page 2) by the road & river. It is on this rock the cuckoo calls first in the district. From Mrs.Higgins, Kilcarra. 4/5/36
    Gallows Hill. A hill in a field owned by Kennedys, Kilcarra. Big field - hill in centre - gentle slope. People hanged here after the Wexford rebellion. Mrs.Higgins, Kilcarra.
    Goggins Walls. Old ruins of a house on the Knockenree road. Remains of garden etc here. An old man named Goggin lived here. Mr.Alexander, Knockenree.
    The Rock Lane. The lane above the Ten Houses - near the Round O (page2) leading down to old mines in Ballymurtagh. Lane very twisted. The entire mine district called the 'Rock' before mines started - ochre mines. Near the Bell Rock (p.2) Mr Tom Greene, Ballygahan.
    The Bawnoges. A field in Kilcarra. Old people say that the fairies lived here, all dressed in white. Mrs.Higgins, Kilcarra.
    Raheens. A field in Kilcarra. People dislike going into this field at night as 'the fairies would jump into their pockets & take them away'. Ellie Higgins, Kilcarra
    Ellie Higgins
    Kilcarra East, Co. Wicklow