School: Castlemacadam

Castlemacadam, Co. Wicklow
Wm. Ffell

1. Customs and Beliefs (continued)

On entering a house the visitor said 'God bless all here' or 'God bless the work'...

(continued from previous page)
    no clay foretold a poor husband or wife.A fat stumpy head of cabbage meant a low partner for the picker while a long thin head meant a tall life-partner.
    the entries on pages 21.922 where given to me by Mrs Johnson. Avoca. she remembers all those customs & beliefs from her young days.
  2. When you hear the cuckoo for the first time for the year count the number of times it calls. This number will let you know in how many years you will marry.
  3. When swallows nest in a barn, stable or cow-house it is considered unlucky to interfere with them and above all to kill one. If one should be killed the cows will give milk streaked with blood.