School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. 2. Visit to the Lady's Well is made on 25 th March (A further account of the Well is given under wells.
    Hallow ein
    The younger boys parade, and collect money to buy apples and nuts for the Hallow ein party.
    On the night before this (that is on 29 th November the younger boys bang doors, especially in the part of the town called the Fishery.
    English
  2. 3. On the night before the first of November the young boys and girls 'dress up' . They disguise themselves in old clothes, vizars, or masks, and parade the streets.
  3. 4. The boys on St Stephen's Day carry the 'wren'. This is simply a circular plaited piece of holly attached to a stick. No wren is