School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to Scottish fishing places, Aberdeen Inverness, Peterhead, Banff, Wick, and to Lerwick (Shetland) They went fishing for herrings from July until September.
    The last boat to go to Lerwick was one called the "Dove" owned by Mr Michael Kavanagh Tyndall's Lane (still alive). That was in year 1912.
    Since then the fleet has confined its labours to Irish coasts.
  2. A great fishing about 80 years ago and from that on up to 40 years ago was the fishing for oysters.
    A smaller type of boat was used for this fishing being only 35 to 45 feet long and 7 to 10 feet beam.
    These boats were called "smacks" [?] on account of their rig. The had one mast, on which they carried a mainsail fairly large, and [?] topsail over mainsail. They also had a jib & foresail
        1. catching animals