School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. Arklow about the Famine Period.
    (Mrs O'Brien Upper Main Street. aged 95 when she died five years ago.)
    Before the famine years a court used to be held in the old Ormonde Castle for the recovery of small debts. It was held six times a year.
    The herrings deserted the Arklow coast about 6 or 7 years before the famine and soupers were very active and the people were in a very bad way though they held on to their religion.
    Dan O'Connell visited the town when I was a little girl and I heard him spakin [?] from the window of Kinsellas Hotel (now Brennan's Grocery Establishment Main St.)
    A fleet of the Arklow fishing boats went to Dublin to one of his meetings too and men and women of the town went in them. I went too. I was
    Mrs O Brien
    Arklow, Co. Wicklow