Scoil: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Holy Wells in this District but the most important one is Saint Lawrence O'Tooles well. This well is of great interest to visitors and is situated in a place called Brittas about two miles from Seskin School.
    Saint Lawrence is supposed to have drunk out of this well when he was in Brittas. The well is very small and is almost hidden from view by long grass growing over it, yet it attracts people. People come from far and near to see it and take snapshots of it.
    In a field near the well there is a stone with foot prints on it. Some people say that Saint Lawrence stood on this stone, and he left the track of his foot on it, while others say that the stone belonged to the druids and that the used to light a fire on it.
    In this way the engravements are supposed to have burned out of the stone.
    Peg Cullen