Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old school situated about two miles from my (home) school in a place called Brittas.
    It is a very old school and is gone to runs now, Many of the old people of the glen went to it when they were young about sixty years ago.
    There were several brilliant teachers in it namely, Miss Boady, Miss Fitzgerald, and a Miss Helehan a native of Athy. These teachers used to reside (at my) in Camera.
    In latter years the school building began to fail and it was not fit for teaching.
    It came to the notice of the priest in Donard, Father Lynch at that time, so he formed a committe of the prominent men of the parish, and started to build a new school in Seskin, about a mile from the old one.
    At the present day the children of
        1. foirgnimh