School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    days called the penal days. The people suffered very much from hunger. The English would not let them get any thing except what they had. There was a man who lived in Cranemore at that time. He took up the flags of his own floor and sold them to an other man in Cranemore for a bit to eat.
    There is a mass rock in Barragh. The priests said mass there. This was a very dangerous place because the soldiers stayed for days in Barragh. There was a Church in Kilbranish. There are the ruins of it there now. There is also a blessed well there and a graveyard there but not all Catholics were buried there. Many people visit the blessed well. At that time the people were afraid of the English. Some of them used to say to them "I am a true Cromwellian my lord".
    There is a mass path from Kilcarry bridge to Kildavin
    Annie Hayden