School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. Long ago there were very strange names for old roads. There was a road named the Coach road. It begins at Clonmullen and goes to Bunnagurra. This road was made hundreds of years ago. This road got its name from dead coaches which were seen. They are seen up to this present day.
    There is a road that was made in the Famine that begins at the boundaries of Carlow and ends in Kilmyshal. While the people were making it the landlord fed them. He brought them porridge in cans.
    They had to blast the big rocks with an iron bar without hitting it. This was very hard work. They kept chopping it up and down until they had it level for a road.
    From Barnahask to the Machine Hill there is a foot path
        1. public infrastructure