School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. Crusts and Crumbs.
    One of our favourite games is Crusts and Crumbs. This game is played with an uneven number of people. One person is the leader and the others divide into two equal numbers, one side call themselves crusts and the other crumbs. Then they mark a line and divide the space into halves. The leader then calls either crusts or crumbs. If he calls crumbs first the Crusts must catch the Crumbs, and if it is crusts the Crumbs must catch them before they pass their limits.
    Whoever pass their half are free. But whoever is caught before they get out must leave their side and go on the other side and when they are all gone from one side the other side wins.
    Ghost in the Garden.
    This game is played with no less than four players. One player dresses up as an old Ghost with a stick in her hand. Another player acts as a mother and the others children. Then the mother sends the children out to play in the garden but they come back and say "There is a ghost in the Garden." But the mother sends
    Lillie Hegarty
    Mrs Kennedy