School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Historic
    29 Traditions of local industries that have disappeared
    (a) About sixty years ago there was a wooden mill in operation at Stralusky about two miles South West of Hacketstown. The farmers of the surrounding district used to bring their wool to this mill and give orders to have tweed, blankets, rugs etc made from it. They paid the mill owner a certain amount for their manufactures. The owner of the mill also purchased wool from the farmers and made tweed etc. He disposed of those bales of tweed in the fairs held in this county and also in fairs held in the surrounding counties
    Robert Harris
    Farmer