Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People ate Oatmeal Bread, Boxty Bread and Potato-Cake in Olden Times. The bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally. Querns were used in this district in old times. The ingredients used were oatmeal and buttermilk for Oatmeal Bread. Potatoes were boiled and mixed with a little flour and water for Potato-Cake while raw potatoes ground and mixed with oatmeal flour made Boxty Bread. People baked every and others baked once a week. A mark was cut on top of the cake when made in the shape of a cross as there was an old story told that if the person who made the cake without doing this she would be sick for a month or on some great feast-day after eating this bread. The vessel in which it was baked was called a pot-oven. Griddle bread was also made.
    1. products