Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

An Ghráinseach, Co. Cheatharlach
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district contained many old houses in olden times. They were thatched with rushes and rye-straw. There was a bed in the kitchen in every house. It was placed in the corner at the back of the door. It was called a "Doss". The fireplace was generally at the gable end. There was no chimney only a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Glass was used in windows in some of the houses and in others there was a little wooden shutter in the window. It was opened in the morning and closed at night. Half-doors were not very common in this district formerly nor are they at present. Wood was used for fuel and dip rushes for lights.
        1. foirgnimh
    Katie Byrne
    George Byrne
    Baile Sheáin, Co. Cheatharlach
  2. All the houses in this district long ago were thatched. The thatch was procured in the bogs. It consisted of dry rushes. A bed was always placed