Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Grangeford Parish of Rathoe Barony of Carlow. There is a Fairy Fort or Rath on the lands of Charles O Mara. It is in the centre of a large field. It has no boundary around it. There is another Fort in Rathnashinnagh on the farm of Patrick Brophy. It is in the centre of another field. A man who was ploughing in this field ploughed too far in and lost his wrench and when he found it after about ten minutes searching the wrench had changed its appearance. It was a big plough wrench and when he found it it was very small.
    Meta Kennedy
    Bernard Kennedy
  2. In the townland of Busherstown, Parish of Tinryland and Barony of Carlow there is a Fairy Fort know as the Rath. It is a little hill in the corner of a field with furze bushes growing on it.