School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sides are flat it was a little altar that the Druids had for offering up sacrifices. There is also the mark of four fingers and a thumb where the blood used to flow down when they were offering up sacrifices. It is belived that there is an Urn of gold hidden near this stone. There were attempts made to unearth it by Rev. G Lawlor P. P. and a number of men about five years ago. They did not succeed in getting the treasure. About fifty years ago the former owner of the farm was ploughing and he ploughed very near the stone and unearthed a lot of bones and also a bone needle. He never enjoyed good health after that He got a bend in his head. A light is often seen about this spot at night.