School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    born. Her mother-in-law hated her and she was trying to make her son and his wife dissagree. One day she was out and she saw a wolf. She brought out the child and gave it to the wolf and smeared the mother's mouth with its blood so that they would think she ate the child. During this time the mother was asleep.
    When she had all done she called the prince and told him his wife had eaten his child. The princess had all the shirts made to half the sleeve of one. A big fire was made to burn the princess. She was brought to be burned and she was after finishing the shirts.
    Just then the twelve geese flew on a tree and she threw a shirt to each of them and they turned into twelve beautiful men. The princess spoke and said she saw (was) innocent. The wolf was the woman she met the day she set out to seek her brothers.
    She gave back the child to its mother and instead of burning the princess it was the old woman they burned for her crulity. The young prince and his wife lived together happily ever afterwards.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers