School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    vessels in which the bread was baked were the oven and a bake pan. Currant bread was made on special occasions, such as birthdays and christenings. Griddle bread was often used in this district long ago.
  2. Shops were not as common long ago as they are nowadays. The people used have to go to the nearest town to make purchases, except small things which were sold locally. Every Sunday after mass the shops were fracked to the doors. This is still practised. The articles sold were, bread, tea, sugar, cigarettes, matches and sweets.
    Money was not always given for goods because it was very scarce. Hens, calves, and pigs were often given in exchange. If a person got something small they gave a pair of hens or chickens for it and if they wanted something large they brought a pig or a sheep
        1. trade
    Josie Fanning