School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. The ruins of house - walls - gable-ends etc., can still be seen at The Rag.
    There were over thirty houses in The Rag. Some names of the people there were:-
    Carrolls, Mearas, Kehoes, Pilkingtons. Pilkingtons are the only people who stayed in the locality.
    There was another town in the bottom of Ballygaddy. Old Town was it's name. It was joining John Dooley's land. Har Farrell's and Jack Keenan's and George Ardill's. There was a forge or foundry in it.
    Racecourse is so called because a race was held there. Once a jockey was killed there when he fell off his horse. There is a races heard there often in the night-time so the old people say. (Har Farrell often heard the horses himself).
    Feenans is now owned by Dooleys of Breaghmore. It formerly belonged to Tom Dooley's father (of Ballygaddy) Jerry Dooley who sold it to Mooneys, Ballyadden. Kieran Dooley got it last year. Feenanes owned it before Jerry Dooley.
    The Three trees or Three Sisters is at Ballygaddy Cross. They grew out of one root. They were very remarkable. They were beech trees. They were on Pat Rooney's land. They were cut down.
    An Old native - Henry Farrell (70 Years), Ballygaddy, Clareen, Birr,
    Henry Farrell