School: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. Linguistic
    Dan Rafter and Fr. O'Keefe
    Dan Rafter lived at the Cross of Clareen. Once he was asked to be sponsor for a child in Baptism. It was the first time he got the chance to stand for a child and he wanted to do everything right. He didn't know the creed so he tried to learn it. He couldn't remember it no matter how often he went over it. They told him to never mind about the Creed. "The priest will tell you what to say and whatever he says you'll just say it after him".
    The priest began to christen the child. All was well till it came to the creed. "Say the creed", says Father O'Keefe.
    "Say the Creed", says Dan
    "I believe", says the priest.