Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and these are hooked around the cow's neck with an I hook. When cows are rogueing they are some spancelled. That is a rope tied from one foot to the other so that they cannot moved quickly. On a rope to put from the cow's horn to her front leg and so her head is bent down a little. Sometimes a "Pukeen" is put on her i.e. A piece of an old tin bucket is hung from her horns over her eyes so as to obstruct her vision and keep her in her own field. In case of horses a block of timber is attached to a short chain and put on his leg and left to drag after him. In cases of goats two are tied together or a pole is put hanging from the goat's neck and so she is prevented from going through small holes. When milking the sign of the cross is always put on the cows hip before and after milking with a wee drop of milk.
    Written by J.J. Mulhare as seen in locality.
    James J. Mulhare