Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. The Harbour Cross
    Black Dog
    At the bottom of Ciarán Hill near Banagher is a cross roads known as the Harbour Cross. It is on the main road from Banagher to Cloghan. Soem 25 or 30 years ago a farmer from Cloghan was returning from Banagher in an asses cart. He had sold his barley in Banagher and had gone in to received payment and of course he celebrated afterwards. It was near midnight as he was returning home, lying in the car. He had a few drinks taken and was in good humour. His name was James McIntyre. As he approached the Harbour Cross the ass suddenly stopped short on the road and refused to move. He tried to turn around and return to Banagher. McIntyre jumped out of the car and saw a huge
    James Mc Intyre
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)