Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. Mí Na Shamhna 1938
    Folklore of the Farm (continued)
    There is no part of farm life that has collected such a wealth of Superstition as the Dairy Pishogues as the old people called them. It is said that St. Bridget banished the dead hand supposed to give the butter a big bulk when out of the churns. (1) Here is one of the charms against evil used in Irish dairies of long ago. Water was brought from a place where three streams met, and taken if possible just before sunrise. This water was used for washing the milk vessels, and the Dairy floor and walls. (2) If a foxy red-haired woman or worse still a woman with a squint happened to come into the Dairy while the butter was coming ,it might come alright, but it was said it would not be good for man or beast. "The Dead Hand" was said to be the hand of a dead unmarried girl shrivelled up with age and use. It was either placed in the milk pail and the cows milked over it, or it was drawn through the milk when set for cream in the big pans. The use of the dead hand was kept a strict secret in the family. I heard my Mother tell this story.
    Eibhlin Ní Gallcobharr
    Eibhlin Ní Gallcobhair