School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. (no title)

It is interesting as showing the standard of living of the people of this parish about 80 years ago.

It is interesting as showing the standard of living of the people of this locality about 80 years ago. There was a workman named Larry Ryan working with a family called the Colgans of the cross, because their house was and is situated where the road from Cloghan to Birr, branches off the road from Cloghan to Banagher. Larry very seldom got bacon to eat. He had porridge and milk for breakfast, potatoes, milk and butter for dinner and porridge and milk for supper. He might get bacon on the rare occasions that the Colgans had distinguished visitors. One day the agent of the landlord came to the house and bacon was cooked. When Larry came in he got the smell of bacon and he was expecting some but he got none. So he composed the following verse.
    I thought I got the smell of bacon
    But faith I was mistaken