School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. Dean Swift had a servant Boy named Jack. One winters day Jack cooked a goose for his masters dinner When the goose was cooked he cut off one leg and ate it. Then he brought the goose to table. Dean Swift asked him why was it the goose had only one leg. Jack said the geese had only one leg now. To prove this he brought the Dean out in the yard and showed him the geese. They were all standing on one leg as it was a frosty day.
      2. poetry
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Francis O' Connor
    Principal
    John Robinson
    Patrick O' Connor
    Principal
  2. Long ago there lived in Thomastown Offaly a priest. One day he had a man named Larry Dillon employed. Larry was a great poet and he was very witty. This particular morning Larry was taking his breakfast in the kitchen & the housekeeper who was a very stingy woman put only a small bit of butter on the plate for Larry. The parish priest came down to the kitchen to show Larry his new glasses, "Well you may